Southern Football League (SFL)

Hall of Fame

SFL Hall of Fame

Southern Football League (SFL) Hall of Fame

The Southern Football League Hall of Fame was established in 2007 to provide due recognition to those who have given outstanding service to the League since its establishment in 1886.

Membership is granted to Players, Umpires, Coaches, Administrators, Support Staff, and any persons who have provided outstanding service to Australian Football through the Southern Football League or its clubs.

Because of the nature of the League, all types of service combinations are considered.

Up to five candidates each year are selected by the Hall of Fame Committee for approval by the League Directors.

The general criterion for selection is to have exceptionally served Australian Football through the Southern Football League for a minimum period of 25 years (which does not need to be consecutive).

Hall of Fame

#Year InductedInducteeCategoryClub
1192023Shane HillPlayerMorphett Vale
1182023Malcolm MartinAdministratorSFL
1172023Shane PopplewellUmpireCSLFUP
1162023Paul DaleyAdministratorChristies Beach
1152022Michael Bernard (Bernie) KellyPlayerMyponga
1142022Norman (Norm) BergmanPlayer, Coach, AdministratorPort Noarlunga
1132022Gary CarlyonUmpireCSLFUP
1122022Scott MooneyAdministrator, TrainerO'Sullivan Beach
1112022Michael ZaluskiPlayerMorphett Vale
1102021Robert William OliverPlayer, AdministratorMcLaren Vale
1092021Garry JollyPlayer, Coach, AdministratorReynella
1082021Michael IrvinePlayer, CoachNoarlunga
1072021Mark McKayAdministrator, TrainerSFL
1062021Gary SummertonPlayer, Coach, AdministratorReynella
1052019Terry GunnPlayer, CoachReynella
1042019Mark JensenUmpire, Coach, AdministratorCSLFUP
1032019Matthew WisePlayer, Coach, AdministratorChristies Beach
1022019Darcy CheneyUmpire, PlayerCSLFUP
1012019Grant McAvaneyCoach, AdministratorFlagstaff Hill
1002018Horace (Horrie) LeakerPlayer, AdministratorAldinga
992018David WilloughbyAdministratorReynella
982018Kevin WrightPlayerReynella
972018Lex TriffittPlayer, Coach, AdministratorMcLaren Vale
962018Hank MiddletonTrainer, AdministratorHappy Valley
952017Barry RamsayPlayer, Coach, AdministratorCove
942017Wayne GrahamUmpireCSLFUP
932017Ashley SandersPlayer, AdministratorAldinga
922017Jason DavidsonPlayer, Coach, AdministratorPort Noarlunga
912017Nathan GillPlayerHappy Valley
902016Mark AndersonPlayerNoarlunga
892016Darren TwigdenPlayerHappy Valley
882016Michael SchutzPlayerNoarlunga
872016Darren HincksUmpireCSLFUP
862016Stephen MacklinAdministrator, CoachHappy Valley
852015Scott PollardPlayerMorphett Vale
842015Baden TaylorPlayerMorphett Vale
832015Darren MasonPlayer, CoachChristies Beach
822015Max JoyceUmpireCSLFUP
812015Hendrick (Taffy) WayePlayerWillunga
802014Bryce GarrardPlayerAldinga
792014Paul VaughanPlayer, Coach, AdministratorPort Noarlunga
782014Luke BerryPlayerChristies Beach
772014Colin LessueAdministratorMarion
762014Steven TurnerPlayer, AdministratorHappy Valley
752013Gary VerrallPlayerWillunga
742013Chris GalleyPlayer, AdministratorCove
732013Robert (Bob) McMahonPlayer, Coach, Trainer, AdministratorHackham
722013John HugoPlayerMcLaren Flat/Hillside
712013Jerry MottPlayerNoarlunga
702012Robert (Bob) BoehmAdministrator, CoachChristies Beach
692012Geoffrey GoldsmithPlayerPort Noarlunga
682012Gordon HayPlayer, AdministratorMorphettville Park
672012Christopher BurganPlayerMcLaren Flat/Hillside
662012Christopher HamsPlayerWillunga
652011Richard (Dick) BurganPlayer, AdministratorMcLaren Flat/Hillside
642011Marc ConstablePlayer, Coach, AdministratorNoarlunga
632011Chris JohnsonUmpire, AdministratorCSLFUP
622011Brian ProctorUmpire, AdministratorReynella
612011Gary DavenportPlayer, AdministratorPort Noarlunga
602010Steven CarlylePlayerNoarlunga
592010William (Billy) ChesterAdministratorMorphettville Park
582010Simon RobinsonPlayer, Coach, UmpireMorphett Vale
572010Lance BreavingtonAdministratorMorphettville Park
562010Janice (Jan) ManuelAdministratorMorphett Vale
552009Shane FishlockPlayerMorphett Vale
542009Craig WarmanPlayer, AdministratorO'Sullivan Beach
532009Gary BilneyPlayer, UmpireKangarilla
522009David WhileyUmpire, AdministratorCSLFUP
512008V.G. (Gil) MoggAdministratorPort Noarlunga
502008Colin CameronPlayerMcLaren Flat/Hillside
492008Paul CratePlayer, Coach, UmpireMorphett Vale
482008Robert DeanPlayer, Coach, UmpireO'Sullivan Beach
472008Robert (Bob) BurtonElite UmpireCSLFUP
462007Graeme (Grae) MacKinnonSpecial Services – JournalismLonsdale/Mawson
452007Allan (Zac) JollyPlayer, Coach, AdministratorReynella
442007Kevin LloydPlayer, Coach, AdministratorReynella
432007Mark JollyElite PlayerBrighton District and Old Scholars
422007Mervyn (Merv) CrockerElite PlayerMcLaren Vale
412007Robert (Bob) Bache OAM Umpire, AdministratorCSLFUP
402007Leo CorbettPlayer, UmpireWillunga
392007Cecil (Pete) LovelockPlayer, AdministratorAldinga
382007Frank AldamPlayer, Coach, AdministratorWillunga
372007Heath ThorpeElite PlayerKangarilla
362007Trevor PottsElite CoachChristies Beach
352007Janet (Jan) BacheAdministratorSFL
342007Lloyd BinneyPlayer, Coach, AdministratorWillunga
332007Robert LloydPlayer, Coach, Trainer, AdministratorReynella
322007Wesley GreenPlayer, AdministratorReynella
312007Kenneth DrakeAdministratorPort Noarlunga
302007Glenn (Hoova) GodfreyElite PlayerKangarilla
292007Paul LindnerUmpire, AdministratorCSLFUP
282007Bernard (Bernie) VeideElite PlayerPort Noarlunga
272007Garry (Chum) Reed OAMPlayer, Coach, Trainer, AdministratorWillunga
262007Arthur (Stoker) TickleUmpire, AdministratorReynella
252007Richard (Dick) CroserElite PlayerWillunga
242007Terence (Terry) FitzpatrickPlayer, Coach, AdministratorWillunga
232007Maurice (Spog) CorbettElite PlayerWillunga
222007Michael (Mick) FitzgeraldPlayer, Coach, AdministratorPort Noarlunga
212007Graham GunnPlayer, Coach, Umpire, AdministratorReynella
202007Barry PilmorePlayer, CoachNoarlunga
192007Noel (Rooster) MurtonPlayer, Coach, Umpire, AdministratorPort Noarlunga
182007Kenneth (Ken) DonneAdministratorPort Noarlunga
172007Barrington (Barry) ConroyUmpire, AdministratorCSLFUP
162007Graham DouglasUmpire, AdministratorCSLFUP
152007Barry BromilowUmpire, Trainer, AdministratorReynella
142007William (Chum) ReedTrainer, AdministratorWillunga
132007Martin ClarkPlayer, Trainer, Umpire, AdministratorNoarlunga
122007Robert (Bob) RyanPlayer, Coach, AdministratorReynella
112007John Hall OAMPlayer, Coach, AdministratorChristies Beach
102007Ronald BransonPlayer, Coach, AdministratorWillunga
92007Brian MarchPlayer, AdministratorChristies Beach
82007Mervyn (Merv) MulesAdministratorMorphett Vale
72007Leonard (Lenny) HiggsTrainerNoarlunga
62007Robin PerryUmpire, AdministratorPort Noarlunga
52007Alan Griffin OAM AdministratorLonsdale/Mawson
42007James (Jim) WarrenPlayer, AdministratorPort Noarlunga
32007Clement (Clem) HurstPlayer, AdministratorNoarlunga
22007Desmond (Des) HallidayAdministratorReynella
12007Christopher (Chris) Leahy OAM Administrator, CoachPort Noarlunga
SOUTHERN FOOTBALL LEAGUE (SFL) HALL OF FAME